Program

All times are in Coordinated Universal Time (UTC)

DATE

TIME (UTC)

EVENT

Tuesday
Nov 16th

Knowledge for the Anthropocene

14:00 – 15:00

16:00 – 17:15

17:15 - 17:45

17:45 – 19:00

Presentation of papers submitted and accepted

Panel Plenary 1a: Emerging Knowledge Systems
Curator: Javier Carrillo, World Capital Institute
Chair: Irene Guijt (Oxfam)
Alexander Ruser (U. of Agder)
Audrey Groleau (U. du Québec)
Julia Puaschunder (The New School, NY)
Sabelo Ndlovu-Gasteni (U. of Bayreuth)

Break

Panel Plenary 1b: Rethinking economy (models) for the Anthropocene
Curator: Günter R. Koch, World Capital Institute
Chair: Cristian Ducoing  (Lund University)
Cíntia Marino (UNINOVE)
Daniel Dahm (World Future Council) 
Jason Monios (Kedge Business School)
Richard Heinberg (Post Carbon Institute)
Warren Mosler (Valance Co. Inc.)

Wednesday
Nov 17th

KBD and Knowledge Cities

14:00 – 15:00

Presentation of papers submitted and accepted

16:00 – 17:15

Panel Plenary 2a: Knowledge-based regenerative cities
(restorative relationship between cities and natural systems)
Curator: Ana Cristina Fachinelli, World Capital Institute
Chair:  Tatiana Tucunduva Philippi Cortese (UNINOVE)
Cathrin Zengerling (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität)

Jose Antonio Marengo Orsini (Cemaden)
Marcos Buckeridge (USP)

17:15 - 17:45

Break

17:45 – 19:00

Panel Plenary 2b: The Most Admired Knowledge Cities Award: legacy and future
Curator: Blanca C. Garcia, World Capital Institute
Nicolas Gorjestani - TBC


 

Thursday
Nov 18th

City Preparedness for the Climate Crisis

14:00 – 15:00

Presentation of papers submitted and accepted

16:00 – 17:15

Panel Plenary 3a: Post-Holocene Urban Commons
Curator: Javier Carrillo, World Capital Institute
Chair: Velina Petrova (Oxfam)
Daniel Dahm (World Future Council)
Douglas Kelbaugh, (U. of Michigan)
Gavin Keeney (Metropolitan Transmedia Authority, NY)
Richard Heinberg, (Post Carbon Institute)

Logo_WH.png

17:15 - 17:45

Break

17:45 – 19:00

Panel Plenary 3b: Reimagining Cities in the Anthropocene
Curator: Cathy Garner, World Capital Institute
Chair: Sirkku Juhola (U. of Helsinki)
Lelani Mannetti (Urban Studies Institute)
Lorena Pasquini (U. of Cape Town)

Raphaële Bidault-Waddington, (LIID Future Lab)
Tatiana Schreiner (UFSC)

Logo_WH.png

23:00 - 24:00

Presentation: Brazil and Australia Smart City Project
Ana Cristina Fachinelli (UCS)
Tan Yigitcanlar (Queensland University of Technology)

Logo_WH.png

Friday
Nov 19th

16:00 – 16:35

16:35 – 17:15

Books presentation:
Each of the two sessions will provide time for discussion on the principal aspects and findings from the book chapters.
Knowledge for the Anthropocene
Günter R. Koch and Javier Carrillo

City Preparedness for the Climate Crisis
Cathy Garner and Javier Carrillo

Logo_WH.png

17:15 - 17:45

Break

17:45 – 18:20

Presentation: A transdisciplinary agenda in future university education
Chair: Guenter Koch
Monika Schröttle (University of Nürnberg, INFUNI)

Logo_WH.png

18:25 - 19:00

Closing session: KCWS legacy and future
Chair: Cathy Garner
Ana Cristina Fachinelli (UCS)
Jamile Marques (UFSC and USP)
Javier Carrillo

Logo_WH.png
Logo_AZ.png

Shared attraction with the "XXI Mostra de Iniciação Científica, Pós-graduação, Pesquisa e Extensão" - PPGA (Graduate Business Administration Program)

Schedule subject to change.
All content is available on the online platform.
TBC - To be confirm